Election 2021

Election results

The unofficial results for the Camrose County Municipal Election are as follows:  

Division 1:   Carl Craig Bergstrom

Division 2:  Cindy Trautman (acclaimed)

Division 3:  Tina Sroka

Division 4:  Donald Simpson

Division 5:   Carlene Wetthuhn

Division 6:  Jordon Banack

Division 7:  Douglas Lyseng

Congratulations to all the candidates, and thank you to those who put their names forward to run.

Click here to view the full unofficial results page.

 


Councillor  Candidates

Click on your division in the map below to see a list of municipal candidates in your division, and the location of the polling stations where you will need to go to vote. 

Election 2021 Map
Division 1Division 2Division 3Division 4Division 5Division 6Division 7

Division 1

Councillor - Division 1

Candidates:

  • BERGSTROM, Carl Craig
  • FORSTER, Karen Ruth
  • SPRUYT, Kassandra

Polling Station:

  • Bashaw Community Center
  • Meeting Creek Hall

Division 2

COUNCILLOR - DIVISION 2

Candidates:

  • Trautman, Cindy - Acclaimed

Polling Stations: (Residents of Division 2 will still need to vote for Senate-Elect, and Referendum Questions)

  • New Norway Community Hall

Division 3

COUNCILLOR - DIVISION 3

Candidates:

  • BERTSCHI, Ernie
  • JENKINSON, Lynne
  • SROKA, Tina
  • SZOTT, Corey

Polling Stations:

  • Rosalind Community Hall
  • Kelsey Hall

Division 4

COUNCILLOR - DIVISION4

Candidates:

  • DEBOGORSKI, Angie
  • MASSON, Bernadette (Bernie)
  • SIMPSON, Don

Polling Stations:

  • Camrose County Administration Office
  • Bittern Lake Community Hall

Division 5

COUNCILLOR - DIVISION 5

Candidates:

  • LEE, Robert Ellsworth
  • WETTHUHN, Carlene
  • WILLOUGHBY, Brian

Polling Stations:

  • Ohaton Community Hall
  • Bawlf Community Hall

Division 6

COUNCILLOR - DIVISION 6

Candidates: 

  • BANACK, Jordon
  • CRICHTON, Kael
  • HEIN, Joel

Polling Stations:

  • Round Hill Community Hall
  • Kingman Community Hall

Division 7

COUNCILLOR - DIVISION 7

Candidates: 

  • GIRVAN, John
  • LYSENG, Douglas

Polling Stations:

  • Hay Lakes Community Hall
  • Armena Lutheran Church

Senate Election & Referendum Proclamation

The Alberta Government requires that municipalities hold the senate election and vote on Provincial referendum questions in conjunction with the municipal election on October 18, 2021. When you arrive at the voting station, you will be given ballots for these items. See the Provincial Proclamation below. Click HERE for more information on the senate election and Provincial referendum questions.

Voter Eligibility

You are eligible to vote if you meet ALL of the following criteria:

  • At least 18 years of age
  • Canadian citizen
  • Resident of Camrose County
  • Provided the required proof of eligibility as required by Section 53 of the Local Authorities Election Act.

Voter Identification

All electors are required to show identification, which contains proof of identity and current residence in order to vote.

Voter Identification Requirements


Candidate information

Upcoming Events for Council are shown in the Calendar below

No event found!
Load More

Contact Us

County Reeve - Cindy Trautman
CAO - Paul King

3755 - 43 Avenue
Camrose, AB T4V 3S8

View Map

Email: county@county.camrose.ab.ca

Phone: (780) 672-4446

Administration Quick Links